Background on ELP enforcement
[…] On April 28, 2025, President Donald J. Trump issued Executive Order 14286, “Enforcing Commonsense Rules of the Road for America’s Truck Drivers” (the “Executive Order”). The Executive Order relates to the application and enforcement of Title 49 C.F.R. 391.11(b)(2) of the Code of Federal Regulations during road side inspections. 49 CFR 391.11(b)(2) makes it a Federal requirement that drivers of commercial motor vehicles can “read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records.” The Executive Order called upon the Secretary of Transportation, acting through the Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (the “FMCSA”) to issue new guidance outlining revised inspection procedures to ensure compliance with the English Language Proficiency (“ELP”)