The Best Lawyers in Canada recognizes 188 Miller Thomson lawyers in 2022 edition

August 26, 2021 | Raymond G. Adlington, Alexandre Ajami, Mark Alexander, Annie Alport, Louis Amato-Gauci, Fadi Amine, Robert T. Anderson, Michael Arbutina, Aaron Atcheson, Nancy M. Avison, Claudia Desjardins Bélisle, Stewart J.O. Berringer, Douglas F. Best, Joanne Biron, Gail P. Black, Howard Black, Chris T.J. Blom, Bernard Blouin, Charles W. Bois, Catherine (Cathie) Brayley, James D. Bromiley, Dražen F. Bulat, Bryan J. Buttigieg, Nicole Byres, Ethan Campbell, John M. Campbell, Jeffrey Carhart, Steven Chaimberg, John J. Chapman, Kelly A. Charlebois, Dean J. Chenoy, David W. Chodikoff, Dan R. Chubb, Geoff Clarke, Louis Clément, Pascale Cloutier, Andrew M. Cohen, Katie Comley, Gerald D. Courage, Jennifer A. N. Corak, John A. Cross, Wendi P. Crowe, Debra Curcio Lister, Eric Davis, Cobi Dayan, Sam De Caprio, Stephanie De Caria, Catherine M. Dennis Brooks, Ryan Done, John Doolan, Eric Dufour, Robert L. Duke, Thomas V. Duke, Jonathan F. Dyck, Hugh R. Dyer, Kenneth Eccleston, Sandra L. Enticknap, Andrew Etcovitch, Tamara Farber, Barbara Farina, Brian Fast, Lisa Filgiano, Sarah Fitzpatrick, Yannick Forget, Patricia J. Forte, Patricia Fourcand, William J. Fowlis, Mark R. Frederick, Kathryn M. Frelick, Helen D.K. Friedman, Bruce N. Geiger, Guy Gilain, Rory Godinho, Lisa Goodfellow, Luc Gratton, Robert J. Gray, Paul Guaragna, Scott J. Hammel, Darin J. Hannaford, Kelly Harris, Sandra L. Hawes, Robert B. Hayhoe, Stéphane Hébert, Robert Hendry, Bryan Hicks, Jonathan Hodes, Jay M. Hoffman, M. Elena Hoffstein, Bryan Hosking, Pia Hundal, Antonio Iacovelli, Oleh W. Ilnyckyj, Eric F.W. Johnson, Trenton D. Johnson, Heather L. Jones, Perry Katz, William J. Kenny, Sherry A. Kettle, Kevin W. Keyes, Daniel Kiselbach, Adam Kline, James M. Klotz, Dwayne K. Kuiper, Mabel Kyei, Michel La Roche, Jean-Martin Lambert, Richard D. Leblanc, Jasmin Lefebvre, Glen Lekach, Jean Leonard, Steven Lubczuk, Darren Lund, Michelle D. MacGillivray, Kyla E. M. Mahar, Myron Mallia-Dare, Susan M. Manwaring, Nathalie Marchand, Geoffrey M. Marinangeli, David Martin, Sam Massie, David R. McCalla, Troy McEachren, Susan Adam Metzler, F. Paul Morrison, Roberto Noce, André R. Nowakowski, M. Christine O’Donohue, Steven J. O’Melia, Nora F. Osbaldeston, Philipp Park, Jessica Penley, Michael J. Percival, Gosia Piasecka, Tara Piurko, Amanda Plastina, Domenic Presta, Michael J. Pucylo, Fareeha Qaiser, Dan Rabinowitz, Lynn Ramsay, Deven Rath, Rick T.G. Reeson, David Reive, Jaclyne Reive, Maxime B. Rhéaume, Gary S. Rosen, Veronica S. C. Rossos, Andrew Roth, Paul E. Ryzuk, Bobby Sachdeva, Lucy Schilling, Eric Schneider, Joshua I. Selby, Dezarae Senft, Rahul Sharma, Kristina Shaw, Hubert Sibre, Lisa Sim, Lisa Spiegel, Philippe St-Louis, Daniel C.P. Stachnik, Adam Stephens, Robert M. Stewart, Brittany Sud, Stephen Sweeney, Kathy Tang, Nicole T. Taylor-Smith, Melissa Timbres, Louis-Michel Tremblay, Francis Trifiro, Stephan H. Trihey, Kevin D. Trumpour, Melissa Tummon, Nadya Tymochenko, Rick Van Beselaere, Dirk L. Van de Kamer, Tony Van Klink, Michael Walker, Terrence M. Warner, Reginald A. Watson, Karen L. Weslowski, Thomas R. Whitby, Lawrence D. Wilder, Jill W. Wilkie, Lawrence Witt, Nicole Woodward, Michael J. Wren, Joseph W. Yurkovich

The Best Lawyers in Canada has just released its fourteenth edition, in which 188 Miller Thomson lawyers from across the country are recognized for their expertise in 52 areas of law.

This includes 6 lawyers who were awarded “Lawyer of the Year” in the following categories:

Best Lawyers® is widely-regarded as one of the leading legal directories in the country. The annual listing is determined by an extensive peer-review process, with lawyers rating the professional abilities of colleagues within their practice area.

The complete list of Miller Thomson lawyers included in this edition of The Best Lawyers in Canada is below:

Aboriginal Law

Administrative and Public Law

Advertising and Marketing Law

Asset-Based Lending Practice

Aviation Law

Banking and Finance Law

Bet-the-Company Litigation

Biotechnology Law

Charities/Non-Profit Law

Class Action Litigation

Commercial Leasing Law

Competition/Antitrust Law

Construction Law

Corporate and Commercial Litigation

Corporate Governance Practice

Corporate Law

Director and Officer Liability Practice

Employee Benefits Law

Energy Law

Energy Regulatory Law

Entertainment Law

Environmental Law

Expropriation Law

Family Law

Family Law Mediation

Franchise Law

Health Care Law

Immigration Law

Information Technology Law

Insolvency and Financial Restructuring Law

Insurance Law

Intellectual Property Law

International Arbitration

International Trade and Finance Law

Labour and Employment Law

Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law

Medical Negligence

Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Mining Law

Municipal Law

Personal Injury Litigation

Privacy and Data Security Law

Product Liability Law

Project Finance Law

Real Estate Law

Securities Law

Sports Law

Tax Law

Technology Law

Transportation Law

Trusts and Estates

Venture Capital Law

*These lawyers have been named in the inaugural edition of Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch. This distinction recognizes lawyers who are earlier in their careers for outstanding professional excellence in private practice.