Lexpert recognizes 79 Miller Thomson lawyers

23 juin 2015

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Miller Thomson is pleased to announce that 79 Miller Thomson lawyers across 38 areas of law are recognized as among the premier in their fields in the 2015 edition of The Canadian Lexpert® Legal Directory.

Last year, 71 lawyers across 32 categories were listed.

The Canadian Legal Lexpert® Directory, which has been published annually since 1997, is the most comprehensive guide to legal talent in Canada. It identifies leading lawyers across Canada in 64 practice areas and has become the resource of choice for Canadian corporate counsel and Canadian law firms as well as for US corporate counsel and law firms seeking Canadian legal expertise.

Congratulations to the following Miller Thomson lawyers across all 11 of our offices:

Vancouver

Wendy A. Baker – Aboriginal
Amyn F. Lalji – Aboriginal
Kenneth N. Burnett – Aviation
Peter J. McArthur – Corporate Finance
Eva Schmieg – Entertainment
Sandra L. Enticknap – Estate & Personal Tax (Estate & Tax Planning)
Gordon G. Plottel – Franchise (Franchisor)
Lynn I. Ramsay – Property Development; Property Lease

Edmonton

James A. Duke – Aboriginal
Scott J. Hammel – Construction
William J. Kenny – Construction; Infrastructure; Litigation – Commercial Insurance; Litigation – Corporate Commercial; Litigation – Directors/Officers Liability; Litigation – Product Liability; Litigation – Securities
Brian W.L. Tod – Corporate Commercial; Corporate Mid-Market
Joseph W. Yurkovich – Corporate Commercial; Corporate Tax
Rick T. G. Reeson – Insolvency (Insolvency Litigation)
Robert L. Duke – Medical Negligence (Represents Plaintiffs); Personal Injury (Represents Plantiffs)
Constance I. Taylor – Personal Injury (Represents Plaintiffs)

Calgary

William J. Fowlis – Corporate Tax; Estate & Personal Tax (Estate & Tax Planning)
Gail Black – Estate & Personal Tax (Estate & Tax Planning)
Veronica Choy – Immigration
Gerald D. Chipeur – Litigation – Public

Saskatoon

Crystal L. Taylor – Estate & Personal Tax (Estate & Tax Planning)

Regina

Glen S. Lekach – Corporate Commercial
Reginald A. Watson – Litigation-Commercial Insurance

London

Glenn Jones – Corporate Commercial
Kristina M. Shaw – Corporate Commercial
Aaron E. Atcheson – Environment; Property Development
John K. Downing – Litigation-Corporate Commercial

Kitchener-Waterloo

Todd Bissett – Corporate Commercial
Dwayne K. Kuiper – Corporate Commercial
Steven Lubczuk – Family
Patricia J. Forte – Litigation-Commercial Insurance
Richard J. Trafford Litigation-Commercial Insurance
Gordon L. Robson – Personal Injury (Represents Defendants)
Steven J. O’Melia – Property Development; Property Lease

Guelph

Robin-Lee A. Norris – Estate & Personal Tax (Estate & Tax Planning)

Toronto

Sandra A. Gogal – Aboriginal
Catherine Bate – Advertising
Jennifer E. Babe – Banking; Corporate Mid-Market
Donald Carr – Charities
Robert Hayhoe – Charities
Kate Lazier – Charities
Susan M. Manwaring – Charities
Amanda Stacey – Charities
Rachel L. Blumenfeld – Charities; Estate & Personal Tax (Estate & Tax Planning)
Sheila M. Crummey – Charities; Estate & Personal Tax (Estate & Tax Planning)
Rosanne T. Rocchi – Charities; Estate & Personal Tax (Estate & Tax Planning)
Martin J. Rochwerg – Charities; Estate & Personal Tax (Estate & Tax Planning); Estate & Personal Tax (Estate Litigation)
Henry Bertossi – Corporate Mid-Market
Bryan J. Buttigieg – Environment
Tamara Farber – Environment
Mary Anne Bueschkens – Estate & Personal Tax (Estate & Tax Planning)
Richard D. Leblanc – Franchise (Franchisee); Franchise (Franchisor)
David M. Reive – IP
Dirk L. Van de Kamer – Labour (Management)
Harold W.D. Cares – Litigation-Commercial Insurance
Larry M. Foy – Litigation-Commercial Insurance
Mark R. Frederick – Litigation-Commercial Insurance
D. Bruce McCartney – Litigation-Commercial Insurance
John J. Chapman – Litigation-Corporate Commercial
David W. Chodikoff – Litigation-Corporate Tax
Emily C. Cole – Litigation-Securities
Joshua Liswood – Medical Negligence (Represents Defendants)
Chris T. J. Blom – Personal Injury (Represents Defendants)
Savvas Kotsopoulos – Property Lease

Markham

Paul E. Brace – Corporate Commercial
Andy C.Y. Chan – Corporate Commercial
Eamonn J. Flaherty – Corporate Commercial
Lawrence A. Bertuzzi – Employment (Employer); Labour (Management)
John R. Tidball – Environment
Michael L. Shell – Litigation – Corporate Commercial
Lisa Abe-Oldenburg – Computer & IT Law; Technology Transactions

Montréal

Keyvan Nassiry – Asset Based; Asset/Equity Finance
Normand D’Amour – Construction
Louis-Michel Tremblay – Construction
Dean Chenoy – Entertainment
Joanne Biron – Family
Pascale Cloutier – Franchise (Franchisor)
Benoit Gascon – Mining