Protection de la vie privée et des renseignements personnels

Bon nombre d’entreprises sont à la recherche de conseils pour mieux comprendre quelles sont leurs obligations en matière de protection de la vie privée et des renseignements personnels et pour ensuite instaurer les mesures nécessaires afin de ne pas contrevenir à la législation. Notre équipe nationale est en mesure de fournir des conseils avisés et un soutien efficace reposant sur une excellente compréhension du secteur d’activité, des activités de l’entreprise, du cadre législatif et réglementaire en vigueur, ainsi que des paramètres fondamentaux d’utilisation des données électroniques et des technologies de l’information. Notre clientèle est composée de sociétés privées et d’organismes du secteur public qui exercent leurs activités dans une panoplie de secteurs, entre autres le secteur de la santé pour lequel nos conseillers juridiques ont acquis une expertise particulière, plus particulièrement dans les questions de confidentialité des renseignements médicaux et de services de santé en ligne.

Affichage de 1 à 10 sur 18

De nombreux avocats de Miller Thomson se démarquent dans le répertoire Best Lawyers in Canada 2019

Nous sommes heureux d’annoncer que 144 avocats de Miller Thomson ont été reconnus pour leur expertise dans 47 domaines du droit dans l’édition de 2019 de Best Lawyers in Canada. De plus, six avocats ont été nommés avocats de l’année...

Plus

Publication de l’ouvrage Cybersecurity in Canada d’Imran Ahmad

LexisNexis vient de publier l’ouvrage Cybersecurity in Canada: A Guide to Best Practices, Planning, and Management. Rédigée par Imran Ahmad, avec la collaboration de Rosa Mauro, de Lampros Stougiannos et d’autres experts du secteur, cette publication analyse en profondeur le...

Plus

Imran Ahmad nommé à un poste de direction d’une des sections de l’ABO

Imran Ahmad a été nommé vice-président de la Section du droit de la protection de la vie privée (en anglais seulement) de l’Association du Barreau de l’Ontario pour l’année 2017-2018. Il a également été désigné membre extraordinaire de l’exécutif de...

Plus

Imran Ahmad commente la cyber-attaque du logiciel malveillant WannaCry dans le Globe and Mail

( Disponible en anglais seulement ) Imran Ahmad is quoted in a Globe and Mail article discussing the recent global WannaCry cyberattacks. Read the article: Canada spared worst of the cyberattack but full extent still unknown  (subscription only)

Plus

Le Financial Post publie certains commentaires de Imran Ahmad au sujet de la réglementation en matière de cybersécurité

( Disponible en anglais seulement ) Imran Ahmad is quoted in a Financial Post article concerning new cybersecurity regulations for financial institutions that recently came into effect in New York state, and what implications they could have on financial institutions in...

Plus

Imran Ahmad commente les nouvelles règles relatives à la transparence dans la violation de données

( Disponible en anglais seulement ) Imran Ahmad is quoted in a CBC article on upcoming changes to Canadian privacy law, forcing Canadian companies to disclose cyberattacks and the specific risks that could lead to attacks in the future. Read...

Plus

Imran Ahmad commente les exigences à venir en matière de déclaration des atteintes à la protection des données

( Disponible en anglais seulement ) Imran Ahmad is quoted in a Canadian Underwriter article on upcoming federal regulations requiring organizations to notify individuals of data breaches when there is a « real risk of significant harm. » Read the full article: « Breach Notification »

Plus

Imran Ahmad est cité dans un article portant sur la violation des données et la cybersécurité

Dans l’article intitulé « Small, medium Canadian business still in denial on cyber security: Expert » (en anglais seulement), l’auteur décrit les recommandations d’un groupe de panélistes à la suite d’un atelier commandité par Miller Thomson et MNP, notamment plusieurs recommandations...

Plus

Imran Ahmad et Gary Volman font paraître un article sur la diligence raisonnable en matière de cybersécurité

Dans un article paru dans le magazine Plant, les deux auteurs discutent de l’importance de la diligence raisonnable en matière de cybersécurité relativement aux transactions de fusions et acquisitions. Cliquez ici pour prendre connaissance de la version intégrale de cet...

Plus

Imran Ahmad publie un article sur la cybersécurité et la gestion de la chaîne d’approvisionnement

(Disponible en anglais seulement) The article, posted by Plant Magazine, provides an overview of the cyber risks introduced by supply chains and how companies can address this risk. Read the article: Securing the supply chain: hackers may target vendors to...

Plus

Affichage de 1 à 10 sur 18
Affichage de 1 à 10 sur 42

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Privacy Update: Important Changes to Canada’s Personal Information Protection & Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

David Krebs is speaking to tenants of Innovation Place about changes to PIPEDA. This presentation will walk attendees through the basic requirements of these changes as well as provide an overview of other relevant developments in the area, such as...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Imran Ahmad and Kathryn Frelick present workshop on data and privacy breaches

Imran Ahmad and Kathryn Frelick present a half-day workshop on « Be Cyber Smart: Be Prepared to Effectively Respond to Data and Privacy Breaches » for the Canadian Health Information Management Association conference.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Imran Ahmad speaks at Union Internationale des Avocats’ 61st Congress

Imran Ahmad speaks at Union Internationale des Avocats’ 61st Congress on, « Photography 3.0: Speech, Privacy and the New Normal ».

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Imran Ahmad speaks at « Privacy Across Borders » seminar

Imran Ahmad presents at the Ontario Bar Association’s « Privacy Across Borders » seminar on « What is the Reach of Canadian Law Outside Canada? »

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

David Schnurr co-presents “CASL Compliance Best Practices”

David Schnurr presents a client seminar with Derek Lackey, President of the Direct Marketing Association of Canada, on CASL Compliance Best Practices at the White Oaks Conference Resort and Spa in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Kathryn Frelick speaks on cyber risk in the health sector

Kathryn Frelick presents on the subject of « Cyber Risk in the Health Sector » at the 2017 CLEAR Annual Educational Conference in Denver, Colorado.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Kathryn Frelick speaks at Privacy Law Summit 2017

Kathryn Frelick will be presenting at the OBA on Beyond PHIPA: What Other Legislation Do You Need to Consider?

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Imran Ahmad speaks at cyber security & intelligence conference

Imran Ahmad is a speaker at the 2017 International Cyber Security & Intelligence Conference (ICSIC). Miller Thomson clients are eligible to receive a 15% ticket discount before March 31, 2017. Contact us for the promo code.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Imran Ahmad moderates session at Ontario Bar Association’s 2017 Privacy Law Summit

Imran Ahmad moderates the « Mitigating Privacy Compliance Risk in Business Transactions » session at the Ontario Bar Association’s 2017 Privacy Law Summit.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Kathryn Frelick speaks on privacy protection

Kathryn Frelick speaks on « Privacy Protection of Personal Information: Best Practices for Reducing Liability » at the Ontario Hospital Association’s Current Governance Trends and Opportunities for Not-for-Profit Organizations conference.

Plus

Affichage de 1 à 10 sur 42
Affichage de 1 à 10 sur 19

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Webinar – Privacy: What Canadian businesses need to know to be GDPR compliant

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is slated to come into force in May 2018. The GDPR will have far-reaching consequences for businesses located within and outside the European Union, including many Canadian businesses. With fines of up...

Plus

Cybersécurité : tendances et conseils pour les organismes de bienfaisance et à but non lucratif

Le groupe Impact social de Miller Thomson lance sa série de déjeuners conférences s’adressant spécifiquement aux organismes de bienfaisance, organismes à but non lucratif et entreprises à vocation sociale. Assistez au premier déjeuner qui traitera de la cybersécurité. Date :...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation: Are you ready?

Troy Baril presents at the RRHBA Board Meeting.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation- Are you ready?

Troy Baril will present to members of the RRHBA in Regina.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation: Are you ready?

Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) comes into force on July 1, 2014.  CASL is one of the toughest laws of its kind in the world, and it has the potential to impact any individual or organization who sends e-mails, texts, social media...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Preparing for Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) comes into force on July 1, 2014.  Join us for a lunch & learn session outlining what CASL is and what you need to do to become compliant. Click here for full details.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Canada’s Anti-spam Legislation (CASL)

J. Andrew Sprague presents on Canada’s Anti-spam Legislation (CASL) at the Law Society of Upper Canada (LSUC) and the Ontario Bar Association (OBA)’s joint program entitled « Countdown to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation: Make Sure You Are Ready » on April 7, 2014....

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

The New Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation

Brian Curial presents to the Strathcona Rotary Club on the new Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Canada’s Anti-Spam Law: Are you ready?

Brian Curial presents a complimentary seminar on the new Canadian Anti-Spam Law.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL): Are you ready?

J. Andrew Sprague discusses Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) at Miller Thomson LLP’s Charities and Not-for-Profit Sector Developments Program on Thursday, February 27, 2014.

Plus

Affichage de 1 à 10 sur 19
Affichage de 1 à 10 sur 76

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

IT Service and Infrastructure Providers Beware: Key Guidance Released by the CRTC regarding Liability of Intermediaries for CASL Breaches

Background On November 5, 2018, the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC) issued new guidance for assessing intermediary liability under Section 9 of CASL.  This guidance follows Notices of Violation issued by the CRTC on July 11, 2018 to Sunlight...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Implementing Privacy by Design

“Privacy by design” (“PbD”) is not a new concept but one that has been receiving increasing attention and legal clout in Canada, Europe,and around the world. Broadly speaking, it requires designing a system or process in a manner that protects...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

BC Commissioner Releases Cannabis Sales Privacy Protection Guidelines

As a result of the recent legalization of recreational cannabis in Canada, the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia (the “OIPC”) published guidelines (titled “Protecting Personal Information: Cannabis Transactions”) that aim to clarify the rights and...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

NIST Launches Privacy Framework Initiative

For many years, the cybersecurity framework developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce’s National Institute of Standards and Technology (“NIST”) has been relied upon by organizations around the world as a foundational framework document. Given its success in the cybersecurity...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Canadian Commissioner Seeks Stronger Privacy Laws

Last week, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (the “OPC”) released its 2017-2018 Annual Report (the “Report”). The Commissioner took the opportunity to raise serious concerns around the adequacy of Canadian privacy laws in the face of an increasingly digital...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Mandatory Breach Draft Guidance Released

On September 17, 2018, the federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner (“OPC”) published its draft guidance about mandatory reporting of breaches of security safeguards (“Draft Guidelines”).  The OPC is seeking public comments as it readies itself for a November 1,...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Getting Privacy Due Diligence Right

Increasingly, a key asset that organizations hold is the sensitive data they collect, use and retain about their customers, employees and suppliers. It is, therefore, no surprise that data security and privacy compliance have become a top-of-mind consideration for organizations...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Upcoming Mandatory Breach Notification Refresher

In keeping with the global movement towards increased data protection legislation, as evidenced by the recent enactment of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Europe and similar legislation adopted in California and Brazil,  Canada will (as of November 1,...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Brazilian GDPR Comes into Force

On August 14, 2018, less than three months after the coming into force of the European General Data Privacy Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the President of Brazil sanctioned, with partial veto, bill PLC 53/2018, which regulates the protection of personal information...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Canadian Privacy Commissioner Says Public Profiles Are Private

On June 12, 2018, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (“OPC”) [1] released its report [2] into Profile Technology Ltd.’s (“Profile Technology”) use of “publicly available” Facebook profiles. The OPC concluded that Profile Technology had not obtained the necessary consents from individuals...

Plus

Affichage de 1 à 10 sur 76
Affichage de 1 à 1 sur 1

Harley-Davidson acquiert les actifs de Fred Deeley Imports

Conseillers juridique de Harley-Davidson

Plus

Affichage de 1 à 1 sur 1