Protection de la vie privée et des renseignements personnels

Bon nombre d’entreprises sont à la recherche de conseils pour mieux comprendre quelles sont leurs obligations en matière de protection de la vie privée et des renseignements personnels et pour ensuite instaurer les mesures nécessaires afin de ne pas contrevenir à la législation. Notre équipe nationale est en mesure de fournir des conseils avisés et un soutien efficace reposant sur une excellente compréhension du secteur d’activité, des activités de l’entreprise, du cadre législatif et réglementaire en vigueur, ainsi que des paramètres fondamentaux d’utilisation des données électroniques et des technologies de l’information. Notre clientèle est composée de sociétés privées et d’organismes du secteur public qui exercent leurs activités dans une panoplie de secteurs, entre autres le secteur de la santé pour lequel nos conseillers juridiques ont acquis une expertise particulière, plus particulièrement dans les questions de confidentialité des renseignements médicaux et de services de santé en ligne.

Affichage de 1 à 10 sur 18

De nombreux avocats de Miller Thomson se démarquent dans le répertoire Best Lawyers in Canada 2019

Nous sommes heureux d’annoncer que 144 avocats de Miller Thomson ont été reconnus pour leur expertise dans 47 domaines du droit dans l’édition de 2019 de Best Lawyers in Canada. De plus, six avocats ont été nommés avocats de l’année...

Plus

Publication de l’ouvrage Cybersecurity in Canada d’Imran Ahmad

LexisNexis vient de publier l’ouvrage Cybersecurity in Canada: A Guide to Best Practices, Planning, and Management. Rédigée par Imran Ahmad, avec la collaboration de Rosa Mauro, de Lampros Stougiannos et d’autres experts du secteur, cette publication analyse en profondeur le...

Plus

Imran Ahmad nommé à un poste de direction d’une des sections de l’ABO

Imran Ahmad a été nommé vice-président de la Section du droit de la protection de la vie privée (en anglais seulement) de l’Association du Barreau de l’Ontario pour l’année 2017-2018. Il a également été désigné membre extraordinaire de l’exécutif de...

Plus

Imran Ahmad commente la cyber-attaque du logiciel malveillant WannaCry dans le Globe and Mail

( Disponible en anglais seulement ) Imran Ahmad is quoted in a Globe and Mail article discussing the recent global WannaCry cyberattacks. Read the article: Canada spared worst of the cyberattack but full extent still unknown  (subscription only)

Plus

Le Financial Post publie certains commentaires de Imran Ahmad au sujet de la réglementation en matière de cybersécurité

( Disponible en anglais seulement ) Imran Ahmad is quoted in a Financial Post article concerning new cybersecurity regulations for financial institutions that recently came into effect in New York state, and what implications they could have on financial institutions in...

Plus

Imran Ahmad commente les nouvelles règles relatives à la transparence dans la violation de données

( Disponible en anglais seulement ) Imran Ahmad is quoted in a CBC article on upcoming changes to Canadian privacy law, forcing Canadian companies to disclose cyberattacks and the specific risks that could lead to attacks in the future. Read...

Plus

Imran Ahmad commente les exigences à venir en matière de déclaration des atteintes à la protection des données

( Disponible en anglais seulement ) Imran Ahmad is quoted in a Canadian Underwriter article on upcoming federal regulations requiring organizations to notify individuals of data breaches when there is a « real risk of significant harm. » Read the full article: « Breach Notification »

Plus

Imran Ahmad est cité dans un article portant sur la violation des données et la cybersécurité

Dans l’article intitulé « Small, medium Canadian business still in denial on cyber security: Expert » (en anglais seulement), l’auteur décrit les recommandations d’un groupe de panélistes à la suite d’un atelier commandité par Miller Thomson et MNP, notamment plusieurs recommandations...

Plus

Imran Ahmad et Gary Volman font paraître un article sur la diligence raisonnable en matière de cybersécurité

Dans un article paru dans le magazine Plant, les deux auteurs discutent de l’importance de la diligence raisonnable en matière de cybersécurité relativement aux transactions de fusions et acquisitions. Cliquez ici pour prendre connaissance de la version intégrale de cet...

Plus

Imran Ahmad publie un article sur la cybersécurité et la gestion de la chaîne d’approvisionnement

(Disponible en anglais seulement) The article, posted by Plant Magazine, provides an overview of the cyber risks introduced by supply chains and how companies can address this risk. Read the article: Securing the supply chain: hackers may target vendors to...

Plus

Affichage de 1 à 10 sur 18
Affichage de 1 à 10 sur 41

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Imran Ahmad and Kathryn Frelick present workshop on data and privacy breaches

Imran Ahmad and Kathryn Frelick present a half-day workshop on « Be Cyber Smart: Be Prepared to Effectively Respond to Data and Privacy Breaches » for the Canadian Health Information Management Association conference.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Imran Ahmad speaks at Union Internationale des Avocats’ 61st Congress

Imran Ahmad speaks at Union Internationale des Avocats’ 61st Congress on, « Photography 3.0: Speech, Privacy and the New Normal ».

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Imran Ahmad speaks at « Privacy Across Borders » seminar

Imran Ahmad presents at the Ontario Bar Association’s « Privacy Across Borders » seminar on « What is the Reach of Canadian Law Outside Canada? »

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

David Schnurr co-presents “CASL Compliance Best Practices”

David Schnurr presents a client seminar with Derek Lackey, President of the Direct Marketing Association of Canada, on CASL Compliance Best Practices at the White Oaks Conference Resort and Spa in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Kathryn Frelick speaks on cyber risk in the health sector

Kathryn Frelick presents on the subject of « Cyber Risk in the Health Sector » at the 2017 CLEAR Annual Educational Conference in Denver, Colorado.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Kathryn Frelick speaks at Privacy Law Summit 2017

Kathryn Frelick will be presenting at the OBA on Beyond PHIPA: What Other Legislation Do You Need to Consider?

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Imran Ahmad speaks at cyber security & intelligence conference

Imran Ahmad is a speaker at the 2017 International Cyber Security & Intelligence Conference (ICSIC). Miller Thomson clients are eligible to receive a 15% ticket discount before March 31, 2017. Contact us for the promo code.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Imran Ahmad moderates session at Ontario Bar Association’s 2017 Privacy Law Summit

Imran Ahmad moderates the « Mitigating Privacy Compliance Risk in Business Transactions » session at the Ontario Bar Association’s 2017 Privacy Law Summit.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Kathryn Frelick speaks on privacy protection

Kathryn Frelick speaks on « Privacy Protection of Personal Information: Best Practices for Reducing Liability » at the Ontario Hospital Association’s Current Governance Trends and Opportunities for Not-for-Profit Organizations conference.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Imran Ahmad speaks on supply chain cyber risks

Imran Ahmad presents a webinar on « Cyber Risks in the Supply Chain and its Impact on Canadian Manufacturers » for the Canadian Manufacturers & Exporters.

Plus

Affichage de 1 à 10 sur 41
Affichage de 1 à 10 sur 19

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Webinar – Privacy: What Canadian businesses need to know to be GDPR compliant

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is slated to come into force in May 2018. The GDPR will have far-reaching consequences for businesses located within and outside the European Union, including many Canadian businesses. With fines of up...

Plus

Cybersécurité : tendances et conseils pour les organismes de bienfaisance et à but non lucratif

Le groupe Impact social de Miller Thomson lance sa série de déjeuners conférences s’adressant spécifiquement aux organismes de bienfaisance, organismes à but non lucratif et entreprises à vocation sociale. Assistez au premier déjeuner qui traitera de la cybersécurité. Date :...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation: Are you ready?

Troy Baril presents at the RRHBA Board Meeting.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation- Are you ready?

Troy Baril will present to members of the RRHBA in Regina.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation: Are you ready?

Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) comes into force on July 1, 2014.  CASL is one of the toughest laws of its kind in the world, and it has the potential to impact any individual or organization who sends e-mails, texts, social media...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Preparing for Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) comes into force on July 1, 2014.  Join us for a lunch & learn session outlining what CASL is and what you need to do to become compliant. Click here for full details.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Canada’s Anti-spam Legislation (CASL)

J. Andrew Sprague presents on Canada’s Anti-spam Legislation (CASL) at the Law Society of Upper Canada (LSUC) and the Ontario Bar Association (OBA)’s joint program entitled « Countdown to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation: Make Sure You Are Ready » on April 7, 2014....

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

The New Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation

Brian Curial presents to the Strathcona Rotary Club on the new Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Canada’s Anti-Spam Law: Are you ready?

Brian Curial presents a complimentary seminar on the new Canadian Anti-Spam Law.

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL): Are you ready?

J. Andrew Sprague discusses Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) at Miller Thomson LLP’s Charities and Not-for-Profit Sector Developments Program on Thursday, February 27, 2014.

Plus

Affichage de 1 à 10 sur 19
Affichage de 1 à 10 sur 58

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Labour and Privacy Update

Teacher’s work refusal due to violence of five-year-old student upheld by Labour Board In Toronto Elementary Catholic Teachers / Ontario English Catholic Teachers Association v. Toronto Catholic District School Board, 2017 CanLII 37597 (ON LRB), the Ontario Labour Relations Board...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Legal Issues for Charities and NPOs on Social Media Networks

Maintaining a social media presence can be a huge asset for charities and non-profits as they pursue their missions and mandates. These networks are powerful tools that can be used to reach wider audiences, increase brand awareness and outreach and...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

It’s Official: Mandatory Data Breach Notification Coming on November 1, 2018

Last week, the Government of Canada published an Order in Council that will bring into force, as of November 1, 2018, the much anticipated mandatory breach notification and record-keeping requirements under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”)....

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Cryptocurrency and cybersecurity: The implications

The Lawyer's Daily

This is part two of a two-part series. Similar to the way money is stored in a bank, cryptocurrency can be stored in forms of “cryptocurrency wallets” where sensitive information is encrypted and securely stored. If an owner of a...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Cryptocurrency and cybersecurity: A primer

The Lawyer's Daily

As the value of bitcoins continues to soar, there has been increased interest in whether cryptocurrencies may one day replace traditional currencies. However, regulators and the broader public remain skeptical and concerned about whether digital currencies are vulnerable to manipulations...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Privacy Commissioner Gearing Up for Tougher Enforcement

On September 21, 2017, in a press conference following the publication of his 2016-17 Annual Report to Parliament on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Privacy Act, the Privacy Commissioner (the “Commissioner”) announced his plans to...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Mandatory Notification Requirements under PHIPA in force October 1, 2017

As set out in our previous Health Communiqué, amendments to the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA) require mandatory notification to the Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario (IPC) if the circumstances surrounding a theft, loss or unauthorized use or disclosure...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

CASL Reprieve – Private Right of Action No Longer Imminent

By an Order in Council released June 7, 2017, the federal government has suspended the private right of action under Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (or “CASL”). The provisions, which were to come into force on July 1, 2017, would have provided...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

CASL, July 1, 2017 and Why You May Need to Purge Your Electronic Mailing List

You are likely getting a flurry of emails asking you to provide the sender CASL (Canada’s anti-spam legislation) consent. You got similar consent requests before July 1, 2014 when CASL first came into effect. Now you are getting more such...

Plus

( Disponible en anglais seulement )

Imran Ahmad quoted in The Globe and Mail on WannaCry cyberattack

The Globe and Mail, "Canada spared worst of the cyberattack but full extent still unknown"

(subscription only)

Plus

Affichage de 1 à 10 sur 58
Affichage de 1 à 1 sur 1

Harley-Davidson acquiert les actifs de Fred Deeley Imports

Conseillers juridique de Harley-Davidson

Plus

Affichage de 1 à 1 sur 1