Privacy Policy

Miller Thomson has developed this site as an electronic resource respecting our organization.

We are committed to providing our visitors with a Web site that respects their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on our organization's Web site.

We do not gather personal information such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address unless you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, fax, regular mail or registering in a secure portion of the site. We do maintain server logs and Web logs which automatically collect and log all incoming traffic to our Web site including your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site, however.

Any personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) or British Columbia's or Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.

Website Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except our personnel who need the information, e.g. to respond to a request from you.

This Web site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other Web sites and encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

For questions or comments regarding this policy, please contact us:


Firm Privacy Officer

Donald J. Sorochan, Q.C.
T: 604.643.1214
F: 604.643.1212

In Alberta

Brian J. Curial
T: 780.429.9788
F: 780.424.5866

In British Columbia

Eve C. Munro
T: 604.643.1262
F: 604.643.1200

In Ontario or elsewhere

Christine M. O’Donohue
T: 416.595.8526
F: 416.595.8695