Privacy & Information Protection

Miller Thomson’s Privacy and Information Protection Group recognizes that many clients are seeking guidance in determining what their privacy obligations are and how to move their organization towards full compliance with relevant privacy legislation. With expertise across the country, our Group provides privacy advice and support that is based on a solid understanding of a client’s industry, their organization’s operations, the statutory and regulatory landscape, and the essential electronic and information technology components. We work with private companies and public sector organizations across a range of industries, including the health sector where our lawyers have developed particular expertise in relation to health information and eHealth initiatives.

Displaying 1-10 of 15

Imran Ahmad quoted in article on data breaches and cyber security

In the article “Small, medium Canadian business still in denial on cyber security: Expert”, the author describes panelist recommendations from a workshop hosted by Miller Thomson and MNP, including several recommendations made by Miller Thomson partner, Imran Ahmad.

More

Imran Ahmad writes on CyberSecurity and supply chain management

The article, posted by Plant Magazine, provides an overview of the cyber risks introduced by supply chains and how companies can address this risk. Read the article: Securing the supply chain: hackers may target vendors to access your network

More

Imran Ahmad comments on unlawful CSIS data collection

Imran Ahman is quoted in an IT World article discussing the Canadian Security Intelligence Service (CSIS) retaining data in violation of the CSIS Act which states personal information can only be held “to the extent strictly necessary”. Read the article: How...

More

Imran Ahmad discusses proposed Bill C-51 amendments on CBC

Imran Ahmad was interviewed on CBC Radio discussing recent proposals in the federal government’s green paper on national security that would enhance the investigative capabilities of police to track suspected criminals in the digital age, and how the need for better law enforcement should...

More

Imran Ahmad interviewed on cybercrime at Fraud and Breach Prevention Summit

Imran Ahmad was part of a panel of cybercrime experts interviewed by Information Security Media Group at the recent Fraud and Breach Prevention Summit in Toronto. Listen to the audio: Helping Police Solve Cybercrimes

More

Imran Ahmad comments on government’s public consultation on cybersecurity strategy

The article in IT World Canada discusses the Federal Government’s launch of a three-month public consultation on updating its cyber security strategy. Imran Ahmad, who has a practice focused on cyber security and is also a member of the advisory board...

More

Imran Ahmad quoted in article on access to employee personal information

The article in IT World Canada discusses the government’s Phoenix pay system and how federal managers were given unneeded access to employees’ personal details. Imran comments on some of the steps the employer should have taken when the security flaw was discovered. Read...

More

Imran Ahmad profiled in article on cybersecurity lawyers

The article in Law Times discusses the increasing prevalence of cyberattacks and data breaches, and profiles lawyers who specialize in cybersecurity. Read the article: Cybersecurity lawyers defend against attacks

More

Troy Baril discusses CASL on News Talk 650 CKOM radio

Troy Baril is interviewed by Saskatoon radio station CKOM News Talk 650 on the implications of the anti-spam legislation.  

More

Brian Curial interviewed on CASL by CHED 630 AM

Brian Curial is interviewed by CHED 630 AM on the new anti-spam legislation that takes effect on Canada Day.

More

Displaying 1-10 of 15
Displaying 1-10 of 54

Kathryn Frelick speaks on privacy protection

Kathryn Frelick speaks on “Privacy Protection of Personal Information: Best Practices for Reducing Liability” at the Ontario Hospital Association’s Current Governance Trends and Opportunities for Not-for-Profit Organizations conference.

More

Imran Ahmad speaks on supply chain cyber risks

Imran Ahmad presents a webinar on “Cyber Risks in the Supply Chain and its Impact on Canadian Manufacturers” for the Canadian Manufacturers & Exporters.

More

Imran Ahmad speaks on cybersecurity breaches

Imran Ahmad speaks on a panel discussing “The Role of In-house Counsel in Cybersecurity Breaches” for the Canadian Bar Association’s Corporate Counsel section.

More

Imran Ahmad speaks on cybersecurity

Imran Ahmad presents “Cybersecurity in the Customer Contact Space” at the Greater Toronto Area Contact Centre Association Conference: Disruptors – The OLD and the NEW.

More

Imran Ahmad speaks at Fraud and Breach Prevention summit

Imran Ahmad speaks on a panel discussing “How to Effectively Work with Law Enforcement and Regulators “.

More

Imran Ahmad speaks on cybersecurity in health care

Imran Ahmad presents “Redefining Cyber Security in Health Care: The Board’s Fiduciary Mandate” at the Ontario Hospital Association’s Health Care Governance Forum and Leadership Summit.

More

Imran Ahmad speaks on cybersecurity for financial institutions

Imran Ahmad speaks on a panel discussing the growing importance of cybersecurity for financial institutions at the Canadian Institute’s Regulatory Compliance for Financial Institutions Conference.

More

Imran Ahmad speaks on data breaches and cybersecurity crises

Imran Ahmad participates as a member of an expert panel on “Preparing for and Responding to Data Breaches and Cyber Security Crises” at the 2016 Canadian Franchise Association’s Franchise Law Day.

More

Kathryn Frelick presents cyber risk webinar

The webinar on “Cyber Risk in the Health Sector” is hosted by the Council on Licensure, Enforcement and Regulation (CLEAR).

More

Kathryn Frelick speaks on protection of personal information

Kathryn Frelick presents “Privacy Protection of Personal Information: Best Practices for Reducing Liability” at the Current Governance Trends and Opportunities for Not-for-Profit Organizations conference, organized by the Governance Centre of Excellence.

More

Displaying 1-10 of 54
Displaying 1-10 of 17

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation: Are you ready?

Troy Baril presents at the RRHBA Board Meeting.

More

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation- Are you ready?

Troy Baril will present to members of the RRHBA in Regina.

More

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation: Are you ready?

Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) comes into force on July 1, 2014.  CASL is one of the toughest laws of its kind in the world, and it has the potential to impact any individual or organization who sends e-mails, texts, social media...

More

Preparing for Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) comes into force on July 1, 2014.  Join us for a lunch & learn session outlining what CASL is and what you need to do to become compliant. Click here for full details.

More

Canada’s Anti-spam Legislation (CASL)

J. Andrew Sprague presents on Canada’s Anti-spam Legislation (CASL) at the Law Society of Upper Canada (LSUC) and the Ontario Bar Association (OBA)’s joint program entitled “Countdown to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation: Make Sure You Are Ready” on April 7, 2014....

More

The New Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation

Brian Curial presents to the Strathcona Rotary Club on the new Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation.

More

Canada’s Anti-Spam Law: Are you ready?

Brian Curial presents a complimentary seminar on the new Canadian Anti-Spam Law.

More

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL): Are you ready?

J. Andrew Sprague discusses Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) at Miller Thomson LLP’s Charities and Not-for-Profit Sector Developments Program on Thursday, February 27, 2014.

More

Are You Ready for Canada’s Anti-Spam Law?

Jennifer Babe and Kathryn Frelick speak to the Guelph Chamber of Commerce on Getting Ready for Canada’s Anti Spam Legislation on Feb. 27th, 2014. Click here for more details

More

Canada’s Anti-spam Law (CASL): In Conversation with the CRTC and Industry Canada

J. Andrew Sprague chairs and moderates “Canada’s Anti-spam Law (CASL): In Conversation with the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC) and Industry Canada”, a program of the Canadian IT Law Association (IT.CAN)’s Public Affairs Forum.  J. Andrew Sprague is the...

More

Displaying 1-10 of 17
Displaying 1-10 of 32

The Board’s Role in Cybersecurity

BOARDS: Official Publication of the Governance Centre of Excellence

(Co-authored with Poonam Puri, Osgoode Hall Law School) Increasingly, cybersecurity is at the top of the agenda for most hospital boards, audit/risk committees and senior management teams. Board directors are wondering whether they are asking the right questions and making the...

More

Privacy Update

Thomson Reuters

Chapter 22 in Miller Thomson’s Business Laws of Canada, 2015.

More

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) Update

Thomson Reuters

Chapter 28 in Miller Thomson’s Business Laws of Canada, 2015.

More

Social Media Privacy Risks

Federated Press Conference: Managing Privacy Compliance

More

Canadian Anti-Spam Enforcement in Full Swing as Fines Issued

Porter Airlines Inc. has agreed to pay the amount of $150,000 as part of an Undertaking concerning alleged violations of paragraphs 6(1)(a), 6(2)(b) and 6(2)(c) and non-compliance with paragraph 11(1)(b) and subsection 11(3) of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), as well...

More

First Fine Issued Under Canada’s Anti-Spam Law

The CRTC has issued its first notice of violation under CASL and it carries a substantial penalty.  Quebec based Compu-Finder could pay an administrative monetary penalty of $1.1 million for four violations of Canada’s Anti-Spam Law.  CASL prohibits parties from...

More

What You Need to Know About CASL Computer Program Installation Provisions

The CASL provisions regulating the installation of computer programs come into force on January 15, 2015. Read about the CASL computer program installation provisions and the effect these provisions may have on your business.

More

Guidance for CASL Installation of Computer Programs Provisions (Part 1 of 2)

This Alert is Part 1 of 2, and it addresses some of the CRTC’s guidance regarding CASL’s installation of computer program provisions.  Part 2 of this Alert, which will be released in early February, will address more of the CRTC’s...

More

Developing a Corporate Compliance Program Under Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

CASL is now in force As of July 1st, individuals and organizations who send or receive commercial electronic messages (CEMs) in Canada must comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)’s anti-spam provisions.  With CEMs being broadly defined, many organizations are caught...

More

Social Media Meets CASL

JUST., official magazine of the Ontario Bar Association, Summer 2014

More

Displaying 1-10 of 32
Displaying 1-1 of 1

Harley-Davidson acquires assets of Fred Deeley Imports

Counsel to Harley-Davidson

More

Displaying 1-1 of 1